Problem with adat optical Xite 1

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
Ciairo
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:40 am

Problem with adat optical Xite 1

Post by Ciairo »

Hello, a few days ago my pc started badly and from that moment the adat optical B source port of my xite 1 generates noise. My sound system has an external Mutec wordclock where all hardware, including the xite, are individually hooked up. Also I noticed that the control panel of my Rme Hdspe madi fx is no lock on entry. Can someone help me? Thank you in advance.
User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 2327
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Problem with adat optical Xite 1

Post by Bud Weiser »

AFAIK, WC sync doesn´t work properly w/ XITE-1, Scope 7 (64Bit).
Do you sync XITE to Mutec masterclock via ADAT, AES/EBU or WordClock ?
Did the settings in your Scope project change accidently,- or RME preferences or both ?

:)

Bud
Ciairo
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:40 am

Re: Problem with adat optical Xite 1

Post by Ciairo »

I sync Xite to Mutec via wordclock. Maybe Rme preferences. Thank You for your help!
User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 2327
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Problem with adat optical Xite 1

Post by Bud Weiser »

Ciairo wrote: Sun Jul 31, 2022 4:01 am I sync Xite to Mutec via wordclock. Maybe Rme preferences. Thank You for your help!
XITE-1 doesn´t sync properly to wordclock for the time being.
It´s a well known issue and I wonder why it supposedly worked before.
It will be fixed "soon" in the upcoming SCOPEv7 update. :wink:

Does the Mutec offer a AES/EBU out ?
If YES, go to XITE AES/EBU in and sync from there.
XITE-1 sync settings should be "slave" and tick the AES checkbox.
Do that as a test to make sure XITE-1 works as "slave".
Don´t use RME in that test setup.

I guess, when you use a Mutec masterclock, the RME card is "slave" already and being synced by Mutec wordclock,- no ?
So,- when you usually have a bi-directional ADAT connection between XITE-1 and RME card,- you should be able to sync XITE-1 via ADAT too.
Project settings: XITE = slave and tick ADAT checkbox (A or B ... what you use in a project) and instead of AES/EBU.

:)

Bud
Ciairo
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:40 am

Re: Problem with adat optical Xite 1

Post by Ciairo »

Thanks Bud!! I'll do all the tests you described to me. I will let you know. Best regards
User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 2327
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Problem with adat optical Xite 1

Post by Bud Weiser »

Ciairo wrote: Sun Jul 31, 2022 6:22 am Thanks Bud!! I'll do all the tests you described to me. I will let you know. Best regards
Before you try the ADAT sync,- clean ADAT ports on RME and XITE w/ compressed air !

:)

Bud
Ciairo
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:40 am

Re: Problem with adat optical Xite 1

Post by Ciairo »

Thanks!!
Post Reply