NeoDyne Q&A / Support

General discussion for SpaceF Devices

Moderators: valis, spacef

Post Reply
User avatar
spacef
Posts: 3091
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Contact:

NeoDyne Q&A / Support

Post by spacef »

This is a thread for questions about functions of NeoDyne. I wanted to make a "special feature" pdf manual but will not have the time to do it within the next 5 weeks. So do not hesitate to post questions. I will try to populate the thread when I have a bit of time.
plug-ins for scope
SpaceF website
SC website
User avatar
spacef
Posts: 3091
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: NeoDyne Q&A / Support

Post by spacef »

PRESETS/ BANKS buttons
=====================


Neodyne has buttons that can be assigned to MidiCC/controller, and which allow to browse presets and banks in "previous/next" fashion. more than trying to mimic features found by default on Arturia's synths (and which are included in SDK since the Scope DP 3 or before, ie, early 2000) it allows to workaround limitations of some DAW that make it difficult to work wih program changes, or hardware controllers that do not allow to set "prog change" to buttons. Working with Midi CC allows to bypass those limitations from 3rd parties software/hardware.

Near the buttons, you will also see a number which tooltip shows "last received program change number". This post explained why the tooltip shows "prog.change" and why it is not simply labelled "next/previous preset".
This number shows "-1" when you load Neodyne, because at this point, not program change has been sent to the preset list, and so it shows -1 which means "not applicable" in this case.
presets.jpg
presets.jpg (18.95 KiB) Viewed 1192 times

The buttons are controlled by simple Midi CC numbers, but internally they send "program changes" values to the preset list, which correspond to the number of the preset in the preset list (when the preset list is 'autoindexed", the -1 that is placed in front of any new preset, becomes a number (0, 1,2,3,4....127) and this number is adressable through a program change (or an integer value that is treated internally as if it was a program change).

However, when you change a preset manually with the mouse, by clicking on a preset, it does not use program changes, and does not send program change "internally".

This means that the selected preset is not necessarily the number that is shown near the buttons (the "last received program change number" ) , because the two functions (ie "sending a program change" and selecting any preste with the mouse) are not linked or are not "bi-directional".

WHAT DOES IT MEAN IN PRACTICE ?

Imagine that you use the buttons to browse until preset 5. The registered Program change is now 5.

Now, select manually a preset that is far away in the list, for example, preset 48. The preset is 48 but the "last received program change number" is still 5..

So if you use the button again and select "next preset" it will jump to preset 6, and not to preset 49.

BANKS
======

Browsing banks should see a similar behaviour, but may sometime seem erratic because, internally, Banks are not numbered the same as program change and seem to work with cycles of 5 (or 6 - allow me some unprecision here as I cannot check exactly right now) (for example, bank number 6 could be seen as the first number of the second cycle of 5).
So, if you alternate between buttons and manual selction of preset, it is not certain that you will jump back to the "'last received bank number".... mainly because I haven't yet found a way to adress those groups of 5 or 6. I did not have enough banks to try going from bank 1 to 12 for example, and according to my test it would be difficult to do so, and would need deeper "r&d" . This also seems unecessary as a function, because in practice, you don't necessarily want to browse banks sequentially (or browse banks at all). So the way it is now is the way it can be done without going too crazy and loosing many hair.


MIN/MAX VALUE OF PROG.CHANGE AND BANK.CHANGES
================================================

You can access the functions below by pressing the "EDIT" button.
presets.jpg
presets.jpg (18.95 KiB) Viewed 1192 times
Min/Max values of prests and banks allow to limit the range of you preset browsing. You could prefectly cycle between preset 1 and 2 by setting the min preset value to 1 and the max to 2. The max value is 127 because by default, the program changes will not go beyond a value of 127, and will jump back to 0 (or to whatever "min value" you have selected).
EDIT: the minimum value of presets is either "0" or "1" for the moment, in order to simplify the internal design. .
if you need to cycle through a particular group of presets, it is better to copy/paste those presets in a new bank for that particular song or project. It will be better for future reference.

BANKS: min value is either 0 or 1. Setting the min value to 1 allows to set your "Midi Controller" Bank as Bank 0, and exclude it from the banks selectable with buttons (as the minimum is 1, it will never select bank 0). That's why "1" is the default value when you load NeoDyne (because Midi Controller presets have no sound and is not meant to be browsed like actual sound preset).

PRESET/PROG.CHANGES : you can limit the range of presets by changing the min/max preset. Pressing "next" while you are on the last program change (max value) should jump back to the "min value" of your selected range.


Those buttons allowing to browse presets with a midi controller, is typical of these functions that look easy to implement but open a lot of questions and can cause confusion when not informed of how it works or its limitations. But it works very fine and allow what it is made for.

Have fun !



Notes:
This should be known info but if you did not know:
Banks and preset can be numbered by right clicking on the "-1" number in front of a bank/preset, and select "autoindex". The numbering will usually follow the alphabetical order. if you find that the numbering is not correct, you can click on "name" above the preset names, and re-do the "autoindex" process.
If banks and presets are not autoindexed, they cannot be selected (as they have "-1" value which is not "possible" and so will not react to prog.change or bank values).
plug-ins for scope
SpaceF website
SC website
fra77x2
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 3:23 pm

Re: NeoDyne Q&A / Support

Post by fra77x2 »

there a module called "diode". You can use it so to override the value in the "active preset counter". i.e. when a user selects a preset he would be able to continue browsing presets from the last selected one
User avatar
spacef
Posts: 3091
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: NeoDyne Q&A / Support

Post by spacef »

Using BB2 Oscillators and filters in Neodyne

Oscillators

The BB2 or BB3 insert oscillators are not meant to be useable standalone, they need a synth "host" that will take care of the oscillators frequency (pitch, pitch bend, portamento, pitch modulations).

On Neodyne, you can access the inserts by pressing the "B" buttons near the oscillator label. It will bypass the included oscillators, and will also use the BB oscillator as a source for the ring and Osc modulators.
BB-osc.png
BB-osc.png (81.3 KiB) Viewed 926 times
Some oscillators offer a second modulator, which purpose depends on the oscillator. In general it will be used for PWM, but could also be used for something else, such as wavetable "scanning" . It really depends on each oscillator.

if you want to use BB oscillators outside of Neodyne, you can use them in the "BB3-Osc BB2" which has a VCA.
You can also use the oscillators "standalone", by connecting the InR input to a device that sends pitch in Scope format, such as the sequencers of BB3 Full pack. However, this is a bit more complicated to setup. It could be used to send the oscillator sound to with a eurorack that has filters and VCA's, or another scope synth with audio inputs.


Filters:

Filters need one input for audio to be filtered, so they can only have 1 modulator input. As modulators are mixed "pre-insert-inputs" , the single modulation input has no consequence on the complexity of the filter modulations.

In Neodyne, you can use insert filters in Filter 2 (BP) only. It will be used in parallel to the original BP filter. You access the insert slot using the BP menu, by selecting "BB". It uses the same modulator mix as the BP filter. You can shape this filter further by selecting "BP" as a source of Filter 3.
On the picture below, Both LP and BP are "pre" filter 3, becauyse they are muted from the filter mix. if you unmute them, they will be parralel to filter 3, and chained at the same time (as they are the sources of Filter 3).
Attachments
filters.jpg
filters.jpg (123.97 KiB) Viewed 926 times
plug-ins for scope
SpaceF website
SC website
User avatar
spacef
Posts: 3091
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: NeoDyne Q&A / Support

Post by spacef »

Sequencer Trigger

The 8-steps sequencer of Neodyne can be triggered by various sources, allowing to have it re-triggered by another signal than the classic "note-on" . It allows making a sequencer that re-triggers every x step (lower than 8 ) or to have a sequencer that is triggered only after several cycles, independently from notes-on received by NeoDyne.

To do this, simply change the trigger signal with the "Trig" menu. You can use LFO 1 to 5 as a trigger source, as well as the "LG" input.
LG sync Pro is free on spacef-devices.com "main download" section.
Pitch8-seqeuncer.jpg
Pitch8-seqeuncer.jpg (32.58 KiB) Viewed 926 times

LFOs

Even though the LFOs are generally triggered by notes-on, the speed of their cycles allows reaching values that are faster than 1 cycle. First, make sure that the LFO fade-in is at minimum value, otherwise the retriggering will not happen when you expect it. Slow values below 1/1 cycle will also give specific steps, which can be used with long notes.

LFO cycles are meaningless in terms of "steps", but the LEDs under the sequencer will show how many steps are used. For example, a LFO sync time of 2.5 will result in a trigger every 3 steps. This is just due to the way the SpaceF sync is built, by using divisors of a larger value than usual. To save DSP, I did not want top add an LFO just for the re-triggering. DSP is a precious resource, and we actually don't really need exact displays as long as the LEDs allow to show the exact step number.
Also, with polyphony, the LFOs are re-triggered with each note, and it may have weird results in terms of timing. It is easier to use in a monophonic setup (1 voice synth).

Here are some examples
2.5/1= 3 steps
2/1 = 4 steps
1/3= 5 steps
1.5/1=6 steps
0.75/1= 9 steps (the first step will count double on the subsequent cycles)
0.66/1= 12 steps (1 cycle of 8 + 1 cycle of 4 steps)
and so on.

LG Input
The LG input is generally used with the LG Sync device or with LogiQuencer from Aquarius. LGSync converts specific notes from your daw into trigger events. it can also generate a different sync timing that is independant from notes-on/off received by Neodyne. the LGsync accepts any other "sync" signal (sync=synchronous, as opposed to "async" signal types) . Trigger is any signal above zero (like an LFO or Ramp when it reach positive values, or a "beep" signal). it could probably be a sound from an asio track eventhough those will be bipolar and too fast to be used as proper triggers. So if you use audio, it will be better with a waveform that you drawn manually and not a sampled sound. Internally, Neodyne sends a trigger whenever the incoming signal is above 0, and the trigger will be off when this signal goes below zero. Two triggers will need the signal to go above zero (1st trigger), then below zero (trigger off), then above zero again (trigger 2), and so on .

Have fun !
plug-ins for scope
SpaceF website
SC website
User avatar
spacef
Posts: 3091
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: NeoDyne Q&A / Support

Post by spacef »

MCC

Click on the MCC button to show small potis that you can assign to Midi CC , allowing to remotely select most menus. In general, the menus are for modulators but some of them have other functions. The potis are placed "where there is room", but it should not be difficult to know what they do just by looking which is the closest menu. There are a couple of menus that do not have such potis (mod outputs and sequencer triggers for example).

I suppose that the most courageous users could use this function to change modulators without using presets, by programming the changes in a DAW. it can also be used to change modulators manually using the potis, eventhough this is generally less convenient than using menus. A useful function to remote control would be the HP type of Filter 2 and 3, or the Ring source (probably the best use for MCC) , or the Filter 3 sources . Anyway, the feature is there if you need it.
Once the potis that you need are assigned, you can simply hide them by pressing the MCC button again.
Attachments
anim-MCC.gif
anim-MCC.gif (648.27 KiB) Viewed 897 times
plug-ins for scope
SpaceF website
SC website
User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1574
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: NeoDyne Q&A / Support

Post by yayajohn »

Some great info there. thanks Medhi!
User avatar
spacef
Posts: 3091
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: NeoDyne Q&A / Support

Post by spacef »

Here is some more info about the available "dry" sources for Filter 3.
- "Dry" is the signal from the "sum" routing.
- "In LP / In BP" mean "Input of LP/BP" and refers to the signal sent to LP and BP with the "send" routing.
- Noise and Ring are also dry or unfiltered signals.
-"LP/BP" refer to the outputs of the LP and BP filters. These are not "dry" signal, because they are filtered.

All routings are available all the time as sources for Filter 3, even if they are not the currently active routing.

- The "Drive" of the "dry routing" allows clipping the oscillators mix. the "dry routing" could have been called "classic routing" because it is similar to the mixer of classic synths. Putting the drive to zero allows softer sound, while putting it to the max produces more aggressive sounds. Also remember that for both routings, the volume is first set with each oscillator "level" poti. Do not hesitate to go to low levels at the oscillator stage, for the best balance and softness, and then boost at the poly/comp/output stages.

When LP or BP are selected, a +6dB gain becomes available. It acts on both LP and BP input levels of Filter 3. It is not more than +6dB because it is already loud and likely to clip, especially when Resonance is used on the LP or BP filters. The 6dB gain is common to LP and BP, but you can adjust the balance of both sources with the Filter 3 "source crossfader". if the 6dB gain clips, just set it to the minimum position, then boost the sound with the "Filter 3 Gain" potentiometer located at the bottom of Filter 3.
Attachments
ManualNeodyne-Dry.jpg
ManualNeodyne-Dry.jpg (71.84 KiB) Viewed 259 times
plug-ins for scope
SpaceF website
SC website
User avatar
spacef
Posts: 3091
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: NeoDyne Q&A / Support

Post by spacef »

NeoDyne contains several "macro" parameters that can be used to control several parameters at once.

Such Macros are essentially for ADSR live controls:
- Tx is a classic time-expander that stretches ADR parameters by a factor 100 (from x 0.1 to x 10).
- The Decay Percentage controls the Decay of the EG and VCA envelopes. The advantage over "Tx" is that it does not affect Attack or Release.
- "Atk" allows modifying the minimum value of the Attack of all envelopes inside NeoDyne (VCA, EG, T.EG...). Generally, you use this parameter at minimum or half course, unless you hear clicks on the attacks (clicks can also be due to a too fast Release). Atk goes well below the classic ADSR of Scope. You can further act on the Attack "feel" with the Compressor Attack Time parameter.
- "Slope" acts only on the EG and VCA envelopes.


"Midi CC" is not a macro but a modulator that can be sent to most destinations, allowing control of several parameters with 1 potentiometer. Midi CC was initially made to use Midi CC modulations recorded in a DAW, but it can be used manually with the mouse or midi hardware.
The "Lag" control, smoothes out midi stepping (if desired). Long Lag values can be used to make a hardware button generate an ASR envelope (Sustain = while the button is On).

The screenshot below shows the basic operations with Filters. Midi CC can also be mixed in Mod Mix 1 & 2 and could also be used for Pitch control (less easy but appropriate for drums, percussive or glitch sounds that do not need to be in perfect tune).
Attachments
Midi-CC2.jpg
Midi-CC2.jpg (91.17 KiB) Viewed 191 times
plug-ins for scope
SpaceF website
SC website
Post Reply